dissenting.
[…] Similarly, I would conclude that application of the holdings in Ashland Salvage and Hosack dictate a conclusion that there is no jurisdictional defect.
1. § 25-1301
It is fundamental that in construing a statute, a court must determine and give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the entire language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense. State v. Wester, 269 Neb. 295, 691 N.W.2d 536 (2005). The majority quotes the relevant language of § 25-1301 but does not apply the statute’s plain language. Section 25-1301(1) plainly indicates that only “the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action” can be considered a “judgment.” Sections 25-1301(2) and (3) then provide how a “judgment” must be rendered and entered to be appealable.