In Re Marriage of Mouschovias
[…] Farmers Automobile Insurance Ass’n v. Gitelson, 344 Ill. App. 3d 888, 892, 801 N.E.2d 1064, 1067-68 (2003), appeal denied, 207 Ill. 2d 600, 807 N.E.2d 974 (2004). Telemachos argues the classification of his Vanguard Money-Market Reserves Prime Portfolio account (Portfolio account), which we will refer to as account No. 978715072-4, as marital property is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Because the accounts predate the marriage, I agree.

Section 503(a) of the Dissolution Act explains the difference between “marital” and “nonmarital property”:

“(a) For purposes of this Act, ‘marital property’ means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is known as ‘non[ ]marital property’:
***
(2) property acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage ***;
* * *
(6) property acquired before the marriage;
(7) the increase in value of property acquired by a method listed in paragraphs (1) through (6) of this subsection, irrespective of whether the increase results from a contribution of marital property, non[ ]marital property, the personal effort of a spouse, or otherwise, subject to the right of reimbursement provided in subsection (c) of this [sjection; and
(8) income from property acquired by a method listed in paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection if the income is not attributable to the personal effort of a spouse.” 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West 2002).

Under section 503, each item of property is either entirely marital or entirely nonmarital, not a hybrid of the two, and that rule holds true despite the commingling of marital and nonmarital property. Section 503(c) provides:

“(c) Commingled marital and non[ jmarital property shall be treated in the following manner, unless otherwise agreed by the spouses:
(1) When marital and non[ ]marital property are commingled by contributing one estate of property into another resulting in a loss of identity of the contributed property, the classification of the contributed property is transmuted to the estate receiving the contribution, subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided that if marital and non[ ]marital property are commingled into newly acquired property resulting in a loss of identity of the contributing estates, the commingled property shall be deemed transmuted to marital property, subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) When one estate of property makes a contribution to another estate of property, or when a spouse contributes personal effort to non[ ]marital property, the contributing estate shall be reimbursed from the estate receiving the contribution notwithstanding any transmutation; provided, that no such reimbursement shall be made with respect to a contribution which is not retraceable by clear and convincing evidence, or was a