*294hH hH
¶ 65. I also agree with the majority opinion that part performance may satisfy the statute of frauds. See Wis. Stat. § 402.201(3)(c). Part performance may be made by payment and acceptance of such payment or by receipt and acceptance of the goods. Id. The majority is correct that the contract modification was partially performed because there was receipt and acceptance of the 34.6 tons of nitrogen fertilizer.
¶ 66. This part performance exception to the writing requirement cannot be used in the present case to support any conclusion about the content of the oral contract. Section 402.201(3)(c) states that "[a] contract which does not satisfy the requirements of sub. (1) [namely a writing] but which is valid in other respects is enforceable: . .. [w]ith respect to goods . . . which have been received and accepted" (emphasis added). In other words, part performance can be used to establish the existence of a contract, even one that should have been in writing. The parties may then prove the terms of that oral contract by oral testimony.