Chapter 402 of the Wisconsin Statutes creates a regulatory framework for commercial sales transactions in Wisconsin. The chapter is Wisconsin's codification of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).
¶ 72. Section 402.201(1) embodies Article 2's statute of frauds. It reads in part: "[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." Wis. Stat. § 402.201(1).
¶ 73. Section 402.209 addresses "Modification, rescission and waiver." Subsection (2) reinforces § 402.201(1): "A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded." Wis. Stat. § 402.209(2). Subsection (3) adds: "The requirements of § 402.201 must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." Wis. Stat. § 402.209(3).
¶ 74. These provisions establish the basic "rule" about written sales contracts. As indicated, parties are entitled to supplement the basic rule with specific contractual language prohibiting modifications that are not in writing. Wis. Stat. § 402.209(2).