¶ 71. 0dissenting). Chapter 402 of the Wisconsin Statutes creates a regulatory framework for commercial sales transactions in Wisconsin. The chapter is Wisconsin's codification of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).
¶ 72. Section 402.201(1) embodies Article 2's statute of frauds. It reads in part: "[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." Wis. Stat. § 402.201(1).
¶ 73. Section 402.209 addresses "Modification, rescission and waiver." Subsection (2) reinforces § 402.201(1): "A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded." Wis. Stat. § 402.209(2).