¶ 76. Royster-Clark maintains that both Chapter 402 and the contract itself require that any modifications to the nitrogen contract be in writing before they are binding upon Royster-Clark.
¶ 77. Olsen's Mill acknowledges the applicability of the UCC to the contractual agreement. However, it emphasizes that there are recognized exceptions to the UCC's statute of frauds and to contractual no oral modification clauses.
¶ 78. In particular, subsection (4) of § 402.209 creates a waiver exception: "Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of sub. (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver." Wis. Stat. § 402.209(4).
¶ 79. Subsection (5) then provides: "A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver." Wis. Stat. § 402.209(5).
¶ 80. The meaning of the waiver language in Wis. Stat. § 402.209 was carefully considered in Wisconsin Knife Works v. National Metal Crafters, 781 F.2d 1280 (7th Cir. 1986) (rehearing and rehearing en banc denied Feb. 19, 1986).