People v. Hayes
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction in an unpublished per curiam opinion. People v Hayes, decided April 13, 1981 (Docket No. 47321).

Ill

Defendant argues that the preclusion sanction found in MCL 768.20a(4); MSA 28.1043(1)(4) violates his Sixth Amendment due process right to present a defense. US Const, Ams VI, XIV; Const 1963, art 1, §§ 17, 20. There is no question that a criminal defendant has a state and federal constitutional right to present a defense. Although not asserted by the defendant, Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides:

"A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.”
"The right to offer the testimony of witnesses, and to compel their attendance, if necessary, is in plain terms the right to present a defense, the right to present the defendant’s version of the facts as well as the prosecution’s to the jury so it may decide where the truth lies.