People v. Hayes
[…] People v. Hayes

Cavanagh, J.

I

Defendant Larry Hayes was convicted by a jury of first-degree murder, MCL 750.316; MSA 28.548, and sentenced to life imprisonment for the killing of his common-law wife, Bobbie Kelly. On the basis of his failure to cooperate during psychiatric examinations, the trial court granted the prosecutor’s pretrial motion to bar evidence relating to an insanity defense.

At the time of trial, MCL 768.20a(4); MSA 28.1043(1)(4) stated:

"The defendant shall fully cooperate in his examination by personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry and by any other independent examiners for the defense and prosecution. If he fails to cooperate, and that failure is established to the satisfaction of the court at a hearing prior to trial, the defendant shall be barred *275from presenting testimony relating to his insanity at the trial of the case.”1

We granted leave2 to determine the following issues: (1) whether application of the preclusion provision of MCL 768.20a(4); MSA 28.1043(1)(4) unconstitutionally infringed on defendant’s right to present a defense, and (2) whether MCL 768.20a(4); MSA 28.1043(1)(4) is unconstitutionally vague.