City of Urbana v. Andrew N.B.
[…] Adversarial proceedings are held in abeyance. A conviction and sentence are not entered unless the defendant violates the terms of probation and either pleads guilty or is found guilty after trial. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54 — 56e (2003) (“Any such defendant shall appear in court and shall, under such conditions as the court shall order, be released to the custody of the Court Support Services Division ***. If the defendant refuses to accept, or, having accepted, violates such conditions, the defendant’s case shall be brought to trial” (emphasis added)); N.Y. Grim. Proc. Law § 170.55(3) (McKinney Supp. 2004) (“Upon or after arraignment in a local criminal court upon an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor’s information or a misdemeanor complaint, and before entry of a plea of guilty thereto or commencement of a trial thereof, the court may, upon motion of the people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party, or upon the court’s own motion with the consent of both the people and the defendant, order that the action be ‘adjourned in contemplation of dismissal,’ as prescribed in subdivision two” (emphasis added)). In contrast, adversarial proceedings precede imposition of an order of supervision. The trial court accepts the defendant’s guilty plea or finds the defendant guilty after a bench trial or trial by jury.