(dissenting).
[…] It need not delve into questions of liability or damages. Faced with circumstances as obvious as those now before the court, the task would not be difficult.
Therefore, I respectfully dissent and would bring an immediate halt to what appears to be misuse of the nature and purpose of UIM coverage.
. Minnesota Statutes § 65B.43, subd. 17 provides that a motorist is uninsured if "a bodily injuiy liability policy applies at the time of the accident but its limit for bodily injury liability is less than the amount needed to compensate the insured for actual damages.”
. Judge Davies recognized this in his special concurrence in Morgan, C1-96-1333, 1997 WL 360595 at *3.