delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Rosenbaum programmed a negative neurological examination into his office equipment, as illustrated by the challenged reports, coupled with the fact that Dr. Rosenbaum testified that 90% of his medical-legal opinions were rendered on behalf of the defense, was not an impermissible demonstration of bias. The identical negative neurological findings in the reports issued by Dr. Rosenbaum were relevant for this purpose.
The Hospital also argues that use of these reports to impeach Dr. Rosenbaum violates the physician-patient privilege. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, par. 8-802 (now 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 1992)).) This section states, in relevant part:
“No physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable him or her professionally to serve such patient ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, par. 8-802 (now 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 1992)).