(concurring).
[…] (concurring).
I concur in the result reached by the majority, but write separately to clarify particular concerns I have about this case.
There is no question that the MAC is the owner of the Main Base Building. Nor is there any question that under Minn. Stat. § 272.01, subd. 2(a) (2000), Northwest must pay a tax because of its interest in the Main Base Building. Minnesota Statutes § 272.01, subd. 2(a), provides that a lessee in Northwest’s position must pay a tax on leased property “in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee * * * was the owner of the property.” Id. However, the tax paid is not an owner’s real estate tax, but is a personal property tax. Id., subd. 2(c).