From 1978 to 1994, Governors Carey and Cuomo vetoed all death penalty bills passed by the Legislature (see generally, Acker, New York’s Proposed Death Penalty Legislation: Constitutional and Policy Perspectives, 54 Alb L Rev 515; Lumer and Tenney, The Death Penalty in New York: An Historical Perspective, 4 J L & Pol’y 81).
. It should be noted that when the Legislature envisioned the participation or assistance of the Attorney-General and Governor in the prosecution or appeal of a death penalty case, it did so only upon the request of the District Attorney. Specifically, Executive Law § 63-d (1) provides "The attorney-general shall, whenever required by the governor or his designee after a request of the governor by a district attorney, direct that the resources and personnel of the department of law be used to provide assistance relating to the prosecution or appeal of any case where the defendant may be subject to the penalty of death.” Thus, a District Attorney can request assistance from a Governor in a death penalty case. This does not mean that, in the absence of a request, a Governor may supersede the District Attorney.