Even if we assume that the 1962 amendment became-cf-fective in time to govern the action of the Commissioner in the instant case,1 § 52D, as amended, provides only for an adjudicatory proceeding on the issue of the manner in which a rating rule has been applied to an insured. It does not provide for a proceeding to challenge the validity of the rating rule itself.
Section 65K permits an appeal to the Commissioner by “[a]ny employer to whom a policy is issued pursuant to section sixty-five A ... on the ground that the premium charged ... is not reasonable or is unfairly discriminatory, and said commissioner may . . . after a hearing . . . approve or disapprove the premium charged.”
Section 65A2 provides for the assignment of an employer, whose application for workmen’s compensation insurance has been rejected by two insurers, to an insurer which is *379designated by the Commissioner to issue a policy to such an employer.