Before the amendment of 1962 (St. 1962, c. 342) § 52D governed only appeals by “ [a]ny member of or subscriber to a rating organization . . . from the action or decision of such rating organization in approving or rejecting any proposed change in or addition to the filings of such rating organization.” It did not require or permit a hearing for the purpose of determining the rights of persons such as the plaintiffs who are customers of the insurance companies which are the members or subscribers of rating organizations. After the 1962 amendment, § 52D permitted “any insured affected by a rate made by” a rating organization or insurer to challenge the “manner in which such *378rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded him” and to appeal to the Commissioner if, after a hearing with the rating organization or insurer, the insured was “ affected by the action of such rating organization or such insurer. ’ ’ After a hearing the Commissioner could either affirm or reverse such action.