Perkins v. State
[…] *293On May 28, 1997, the court concluded that there was probable cause to arrest Perkins for Arson and set bail at $250,000. Thereafter, the court denied Perkins’ motion to reduce bail and ordered that he be held without bond based upon the recommendation of the prosecutor.

The sole issue upon appeal is whether I.C. 35-33-8-5(d) (Burns Code Ed.Repl.1994) presents the exclusive means by which a court may revoke bail.2 The relevant portions of the statute provide:

“(a) Upon a showing of good cause, the state or the defendant may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application to the court before which the proceeding is pending. In reviewing a motion for alteration or revocation of bail, credible hearsay evidence is admissible to establish good cause.
* " * * * * sjs
(d) The court may revoke bail or an order for release on personal recognizance upon clear and convincing proof by the state that while admitted to bail the defendant: