OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such duties are those which, by their very nature, cannot be performed at the employer’s place of business.”
Petitioner paid the deficiencies under protest. After a conciliation conferee sustained the assessments, he took an administrative appeal seeking a refund. An administrative law judge sustained the notices of deficiency, and the Tax Appeals Tribunal affirmed. Petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding in the Appellate Division pursuant to Tax Law *432§ 2016. The Appellate Division confirmed the administrative determination and dismissed the petition (6 AD3d 988 [3d Dept 2004]).
II.
Tax Law § 601 (e) (1) imposes a tax on “income which is derived from sources in this state of every nonresident” (emphasis added).