OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner paid the deficiencies under protest. After a conciliation conferee sustained the assessments, he took an administrative appeal seeking a refund. An administrative law judge sustained the notices of deficiency, and the Tax Appeals Tribunal affirmed. Petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding in the Appellate Division pursuant to Tax Law *432§ 2016. The Appellate Division confirmed the administrative determination and dismissed the petition (6 AD3d 988 [3d Dept 2004]).
II.
Tax Law § 601 (e) (1) imposes a tax on “income which is derived from sources in this state of every nonresident” (emphasis added). Section 631 (a) (1) of the Tax Law defines the “New York source income of a nonresident individual” as including “[t]he net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into his federal adjusted gross income, as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, derived from or connected with New York sources” (emphasis added). Tax Law § 631 (b) (1) (B), in turn, provides that “[i]terns of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to: . . . (B) a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state” (emphasis added).
The “carried on” language first appeared in the Tax Law in 1919, the year New York adopted an income tax (see L 1919, ch 627).