Doe v. Donahue
[…] (8) Any restrictions imposed on visitation under this section must be communicated to the confined person and be made accessible to the visiting public.
(4) The department may not impose restrictions on visitation that obstruct the availability of adequate legal representation....

At the time that this case was litigated in the trial court, Indiana Code section 11-11-3-9 provided that "a person may be prohibited from visiting a confined person, or the visit may be restricted to an extent greater than allowed under Section 8 of this chapter, if the department has reasonable grounds to believe that the visits would threaten the security of the facility or program or the safety of the individu- *112» als." This statute was amended, effective July 1, 2004, to read: