People Ex Rel. Kunce v. Hogan
[…] (People v. Jashunsky, 51 Ill. 2d 220, 282 N.E.2d 1; In Re Estate of Melody, 42 Ill. 2d 451, 248 N.E.2d 104.) The majority opinion ignores a consideration of the acts of attorney Hogan with regard to this standard and applies instead a rule they presumably have taken from United States v. Seale, 461 F.2d 345 (7th Cir. 1972). In the Seale case the court discussed whether the acts of the respondent there came within the ambit of a Federal statute dealing with contempt. The statute is 18 U.S.C. §401(1) (1970) and it provides that a district judge has power to summarily punish “[mjisbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice.” The Federal statute lists four requirements to support a contempt conviction: (1) the conduct must constitute misbehavior; (2) the misbehavior must rise to the level of an obstruction to the administration of justice; (3) the conduct in question must be in the court’s presence or so proximate