Birch Ex Rel. Birch v. Midwest Garage Door Systems
[…] Ind.Code § 34-20-4-1 provides that:

A product is in a defective condition under this article if, at the time it is conveyed by the seller to another party, it is in a condition:
(1) not contemplated by reasonable persons among those considered expected users or consumers of the product; and
(2) that will be unreasonably dangerous to the expected user or consumer when used in reasonably expectable ways of handling or consumption.

Ind.Code § 34-6-2-146 defines “unreasonably dangerous” as “any situation in which the use of a product exposes the user or consumer to a risk of physical harm to an extent beyond that contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases the product with the ordinary knowledge about the product’s characteristics common to the community of consumers.” A product is also considered defective:

if the seller fails to:

(1) properly package or label the product to give reasonable warnings of danger about the product; or
(2) give reasonably complete instructions on proper use of the product;