Birch Ex Rel. Birch v. Midwest Garage Door Systems
[…] Smock Materials Handling Co., Inc. v. Kerr, 719 N.E.2d 396, 402 (Ind.Ct.App.1999). “The requirement that the product be in a defective condition focuses on the product itself while the requirement that the product be unreasonably dangerous focuses on the reasonable expectations of the consumer.” Id.

In the present case, the Birches contend that its claim against Midwest is governed by the Act because their garage door opener was defective when it was installed. Ind.Code § 34-20-4-1 provides that:

A product is in a defective condition under this article if, at the time it is conveyed by the seller to another party, it is in a condition:
(1) not contemplated by reasonable persons among those considered expected users or consumers of the product; and
(2) that will be unreasonably dangerous to the expected user or consumer when used in reasonably expectable ways of handling or consumption.