Birch Ex Rel. Birch v. Midwest Garage Door Systems
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 16. The Birches’ claim against Midwest is premised upon the Indiana Product Liability Act (“Act”). Ind.Code § 34-20-1-1 defines the scope of the Act as governing all actions that are:

(1) brought by a user or consumer;
(2) against a manufacturer or seller; and
(3) for physical harm caused by a product;
regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is brought.

In addition, Ind.Code § 34-20-2-1, which governs a manufacturer’s or seller’s potential liability, provides in part:

Except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, a person who sells, leases, or otherwise puts into the stream of commerce any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to any user *517or consumer or to the user’s or consumer’s property is subject to liability for physical harm caused by that product to the user or consumer or to the user’s or consumer’s property if:
(1) that user or consumer is in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition;
(2) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and
(3) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial alteration in the condition in which the product is sold by the person sought to be held liable under this article.

Moreover, under the Act, the plaintiff must prove that the product was in a defective condition that rendered it unreasonably dangerous. Smock Materials Handling Co., Inc. v. Kerr, 719 N.E.2d 396, 402 (Ind.Ct.App.1999).