Kendall v. State
[…] However, the requirement that the pri- or statement be made under oath applies only to Ind. Evidence Rule 801(d)(1)(A). Ind. Evidence Rule 801(d)(1)(C) does not require that the prior statement be made under oath. See, e.g., Robinson v. State, 682 N.E.2d 806, 811 (Ind.Ct.App.1997) (holding that a prior statement not made under oath was properly admitted under Ind. Evidence Rule 801(d)(1)(C) where the witness's statement was one of identification made shortly after perceiving the person).

. The elements of aggravated battery are set forth in Ind.Code § 35-42-2-1.5, which provides that:

A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes:
(1)serious permanent disfigurement;
(2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or
(3) the loss of a fetus;
commits aggravated battery, a Class B felony.