Kendall v. State
[…] Under the accomplice liability statute, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Kendall knowingly or intentionally aided, induced, or caused Morris and Young to commit the crime of aggravated battery.7 Ind.Code § 35-41-2-4 (1998); see, e.g., Porter v. State, 743 N.E.2d 1260, 1266 (Ind.Ct.App.2001) (discussing the accomplice liability statute with respect to the offense of criminal recklessness). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind.Code § 35-41-2-2(b) (1998). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a) (1998). Absent an admission by a defendant, intent “must be determined from a consideration of the defendant’s conduct and the natural and usual consequences thereof.”