delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] By this appeal from that conviction, the defendant urges that the evidence was insufficient to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, and, further, that the statute defining the offense as here applied is violative of the defendant’s constitutional rights to freedom of speech and freedom of petition.
We agree with the contention that the evidence does not establish a violation of the statute, and therefore we do not reach the constitutional issue.
Section 21 — 5 of chapter 38, so far as is here relevant, defines the offense as:
“Whoever enters upon land supported in whole or in part with State funds, * * * or any building on such land, * * * or remains upon such land or in such building after receiving notice from the State or its representative to depart, and who thereby interferes with another person’s lawful use or enjoyment of such building or land, shall be fined not to exceed $1,000 or imprisoned in an institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed one year.”