G. S. Lyon & Sons Lumber & Manufacturing Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] But this definition was repealed in 1945, (Laws of 1945, p. 1278), and it has never been re-enacted. The text of this repealecTprovision, together with its history, which includes this court’s decision holding it unconstitutional, (Stolze Lumber Co. v. Stratton, 386 Ill. 334,) is set forth in Burrows Co. v. Hollingsworth, 415 Ill. 202, at 210.

The only other relevant legislative changes since 1945 show an approach that contradicts the position taken in the opinion.

In 1955 the General Assembly amended section 1 of the act by adding a provision “that any person who is engaged in a business which is not subject to the tax imposed by this Act because of involving * * * a construction contract to improve real estate, but who, in the course of conducting such business, transfers tangible personal property to users, or consumers in the finished form in which it was purchased, and which does not become real estate, under any provision of a construction contract * * * shall be considered to be engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail to the extent of the value of the tangible personal property so transferred.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1959, chap. 120, par. 440.) This provision is still in effect. As the Department’s Regulations state, it refers to “gas or electric stoves, refrigerators, washing machines, portable ventilating units and other portable equipment of this kind.”