I concur that the judgment of nonsuit *889should be reversed, but for reasons other than those upon which the majority opinion rests.
[…] The jury verdict favored the plaintiff. The Supreme Court did not touch upon the propriety of the instruction, nor even mention it; but said: ‘ ‘ The insurance coverage described in the application came into existence upon receipt of the application and the premium payment after Ransom had been examined by defendant’s doctor.” (P. 425.) The case, therefore, is not opposed to the theory that the burden of proving noninsurability is upon the company.
Section 10115, Insurance Code, reads as follows: "When a payment is made equal to the full first premium at the time an application for life insurance other than group life insurance is signed by the applicant and either (1) the applicant received at that time a receipt for said payment on a form prepared by the insurer, or (2) in the absence of such a receipt the insurer receives the said payment at its home office, branch office, or the office of one of its general agencies, and in either case the insurer, pursuant to its regular underwriting practices and standards, approves the application or the issuance by it of a policy of life insurance on the plan and for the class of risk and amount of insurance applied for, and the person to be insured dies on or after the date of the application, on or after the date of the medical examination, if any, or on or after any date specially requested in the application for the policy to take effect, whichever is later, but before such policy is issued and delivered, the insurer shall pay such amount as would have been due under the terms of the policy in the same manner and subject to the same rights, conditions and defenses as if such policy had been issued and delivered on the date the application was signed by the applicant. The provisions of this section shall not prohibit an insurer from limiting the maximum amount for which it may be liable prior to actual issuance and delivery of the policy of life insurance either to (1) an amount not less than its established maximum retention, or to (2) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), if a statement to this effect is included in the application.”
Brunt had to do with an accident and health policy. Section 10115 had no application in that ease.