Department of Corrections v. State Personnel Board
[…] As a department of state government, CDC is required to engage in affirmative action. Government Code section 19790 provides in relevant part: “Each agency and department is responsible for establishing an effective affirmative action program. The State Personnel Board shall be responsible for providing statewide advocacy, coordination, enforcement, and monitoring of these programs. Each agency and department shall establish goals and timetables designed to overcome any identified underutilization of minorities and women in their respective organizations. . . .”

Government Code section 19797 provides: “Each state agency and department shall develop, update annually, and implement an affirmative action plan which shall at least identify the areas of underutilization of minorities and women within each department by job category and level, contain an equal employment opportunity analysis of all job categories and levels within the hiring jurisdiction, and include an explanation and specific actions for improving the representation of minorities and women.”

The Board has promulgated regulations governing the conduct of affirmative action in the classified service. (See Gov. Code, §§ 18701; 19792, subd. (b).)