People Ex Rel. Lungren v. Peron
[…] The People concede that the injunction should not prohibit respondents “from exercising rights as a patient or a bona fide primary caregiver,” *1389contending, however, that respondents are not primary caregivers, and that the modification order itself violates section 11362.5, to the extent the order allows or appears to allow marijuana sales, on any assertedly “non-profit” basis, to occur on an effectively legalized basis.

The preliminary injunction, the modification of which is in question here, was sought and was initially granted under the terms of section 11570, which provide in pertinent part: “Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, . . . is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.”

As Division Four of the First Appellate District has held, section 11570 requires that the owners and operators of any “ ‘drug house’ ” be enjoined from continuing to operate such a drug sales facility. (See Lew v. Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 866, 870-871 [25 Cal.Rptr.2d 42] (Lew).)