People v. Townsend
[…] (Ibid., fn. omitted.)

Section 11353.6 now provides, among other things, that when school is closed, the enhancement applies to offenses committed on or off campus “any time when minors are using the facility where the offense occurs.” (§ 11353.6, subd. (b).) My colleagues and I disagree over the meaning of the quoted language.

Drawing inferences from related statutes, my colleagues conclude that “facility” refers only to school grounds.