People v. Townsend
[…] (See People v. Jimenez, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at pp. 58, 60; People v. Williams (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1389, 1395 [13 Cal.Rptr.2d 379].)

As I explain more fully below, I read “facility” to mean school grounds or public areas within 1,000 feet of a school. Thus, when school is closed, the enhancement applies anytime a minor and dealer are in the same place. I believe this interpretation is more consistent with the legislative focus on preventing exposure and better serves the purpose of the statute.

Turning to section 11353.6,1 note that before the word “facility” is used, the statute lists the places where the underlying offense must occur: “upon the grounds of, or within 1,000 feet of, a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school.” (§ 11353.6, subd. (b).) In section 11353.6, subdivision (g), the Legislature specifically defines “[w]ithin 1,000 feet of a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school” to mean “any public area or business establishment where minors are legally permitted to conduct business which is located within 1,000 feet of any public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school.”