People v. Townsend
[…] However, the Legislature did change the approach when schools are closed, focusing on exposure.

It may also make it simpler to apply the enhancement. For example, when an offense occurs in a mini-market near a school, it would be easy to show that there was a minor in the store at the time, whereas more difficult to show there was a minor using the campus at that moment.

The statutory definition of “within 1,000 feet etc.” is the same in all three statutes. (§§ 11353.1, subd. (e)(5), 11353.6, subd. (g), 11380.1, subd. (e).)

Section 11353.5 is a hybrid, in that it does not apply to offenses that occur within 1,000 feet of specified places but does apply “any time when minors are using the facility where the offense occurs.” (Italics added.) In this statute, “where the offense occurs” does simply clarify the obvious: that the facility in use by the minor must be the one at which the offense occurs.