Those limitations preclude local law enforcement officials from ordering the appearance of a person to provide a DNA sample just because he or she qualifies under section 296.
Section 296.1, subdivision (a) is the primary statute governing when and where DNA samples are to be collected. It states that “[t]he specimens, samples, and print impressions required by this chapter shall be collected from persons described in subdivision (a) of Section 296 for present and past qualifying offenses of record as follows . . . .” It then specifies, in six separate paragraphs, when samples are to be collected.