Section 296 itself is unrevealing, since the majority acknowledges that, standing alone, it *1514is ambiguous. Section 296.1 is ruled out, since the majority believes it has nothing to do with sex offenders. Section 296.2 actually contradicts the majority’s position, as does the analysis of the Legislative Analyst.
The majority is forced to cobble together support from less favored sources of statutory intent and from “the nature of, and the policies behind, sex offender registration.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 1509.) Yet even these sources are unhelpful. Section 295, subdivision (b)(2), for example, which states that it is the intent of the people to require DNA samples “from all persons, including juveniles, for the felony and misdemeanor offenses described” in section 296, does not even mention past offenders, let alone state that the Act is intended to apply to all past offenders, rather than only those who have reoffended.