Raritan Development Corp. v. Silva
[…] Such evidence might be more com*104pelling if the present text of the Zoning Resolution offered any support. It should also be noted that BSA concedes that it has not consistently interpreted the statute in the same manner as it did here.

Perhaps most telling is BSA’s contention to Supreme Court that its interpretation of the Zoning Resolution is consistent with the Multiple Dwelling Law which applies to residential buildings for three or more families. As BSA notes in its answer, which was verified by its Commissioner:

"Section 26 of Title I in Article 3 of the Multiple Dwelling Law reads (under paragraph 2 Definitions):
"b. 'Floor area’: the sum of the gross horizontal areas of all of the several floors of a dwelling or dwellings and accessory structures on a lot measured from the exterior faces of exterior walls or from the center line of party walls, except:
"1. cellar not used for residential purposes.”

Unfortunately, BSA relies upon a version of the law which was amended over a decade ago.