I respectfully dissent.
[…] Both Montana section 49-2-309 and section 1365.5 of the Knox-Keene Act prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex, and both cases raise the issue whether differential treatment of pregnancy constitutes discrimination on the basis of sex within the meaning of the statute. Thus, Bankers Life is directly on point, is sound in its rationale, and should help guide a proper interpretation of Knox-Keene’s prohibition on sex discrimination.
Although section 1365.5 bars gender-based differentials, the prohibition is not absolute. Under the statute, “premium, price, or charge differentials . . . because of the sex or age of any individual when based on objective, valid, and up-to-date statistical and actuarial data are not prohibited.” (§ 1365.5, subd. (b), italics added.) Therefore, the question whether a $1,000 copayment for maternity care violates the statute is ultimately one of fact which cannot be resolved at the pleading stage.