Ferrer v. Preston
[…] (Styne, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 59.) The fact that the losing party will have a right to a de novo hearing, involving additional time and money, does not excuse defendant from the legal requirement to exhaust his administrative remedies.

The order is affirmed.

Mallano, Acting P. 1, concurred.

Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.

All statutory references hereinafter are to the Labor Code.

In relevant part, section 1700.45 states:

“Notwithstanding Section 1700.44, a provision in a contract providing for the decision by arbitration of any controversy under the contract or as to its existence, validity, construction, performance, nonperformance, breach, operation, continuance, or termination, shall be valid:
“(a) If the provision is contained in a contract between a talent agency and a person for whom the talent agency under the contract undertakes to endeavor to secure employment, or
“(b) If the provision is inserted in the contract pursuant to any rule, regulation, or contract of a bona fide labor union regulating the relations of its members to a talent agency, and
“(c) If the contract provides for reasonable notice to the Labor Commissioner of the time and place of all arbitration hearings, and
“(d) If the contract provides that the Labor Commissioner or his or her authorized representative has the right to attend all arbitration hearings.”