Gertner v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE CTY.
[…] Where an estate’s personal representative “has knowledge of a creditor of the decedent, the personal representative shall give notice of administration *931of the estate to the creditor” in the manner provided in section 1215. (§ 9050, subd. (a).) Section 1215 allows the notice to be mailed to a creditor within the United States by first class mail “addressed to the person at the person’s place of business or place of residence.” (§ 1215, subds. (b)(1), (c) & (d).)

Section 9100 requires a creditor’s claim to be filed before the later of either “Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative,” or “Thirty days after the date notice of administration is given to the creditor . . . .” (§ 9100, subd. (a).) VW Credit concedes the notice was mailed on January 13 and the address used for the lock box was accurate. Thus, the requirements for a proper mailing were satisfied. (§ 1215, subds.