Gertner v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE CTY.
[…] VW Credit argues the superior court properly allowed it to file a late claim under section 9103 since it did not receive actual knowledge of the existence of the administration of Saville’s estate until February 9, less than 15 days before expiration of the time for filing a creditor’s claim under section 9100.

Where an estate’s personal representative “has knowledge of a creditor of the decedent, the personal representative shall give notice of administration *931of the estate to the creditor” in the manner provided in section 1215. (§ 9050, subd. (a).) Section 1215 allows the notice to be mailed to a creditor within the United States by first class mail “addressed to the person at the person’s place of business or place of residence.” (§ 1215, subds. (b)(1), (c) & (d).)