Henriksen v. City of Rialto
[…] Rialto denied the allegations in the cross-complaint and then filed a motion for summary judgment on the cross-complaint. As the basis for the motion Rialto argued that, under Government Code section 995.2, Rialto was not obligated to provide a defense to the civil action brought against Henriksen if Rialto determined that the act or omission complained of was “not within the scope of [Henriksen’s] employment . . . .” Similarly, under Government Code section 825, subdivision (a), Rialto would be required to indemnify Henriksen for judgment entered against him only if the judgment was based on “an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment. . . .”

Rialto argued that under the uncontroverted facts of the case as established at the deposition of Henriksen, the actions which served as the basis for the complaint against Henriksen were, as a matter of law, not within the scope of Henriksen’s employment as a police officer.