People v. Hart
[…] Here, the defendant had been detained, not arrested, and therefore Penal Code section 853.5 and Vehicle Code section 40504 are inapplicable, but, even if she had been arrested at the time of the search, the search for identification did not contravene the letter or spirit of those sections. (See also Veh. Code, § 40302 [allowing officer to arrest and take before magistrate a person who violates the Vehicle Code and does not have satisfactory identification].)

Penal Code section 853.5 states, in pertinent part: “In all cases ... in which a person is arrested for an infraction, a peace officer shall only require the. arrestee to present his driver’s license or other satisfactory evidence of his identity for examination and to sign a written promise to appear. If the arrestee does not have a driver’s license or other satisfactory evidence of identity in his or her possession, the officer may require the arrestee to place a right thumbprint ... on the promise to appear. . . . Only if the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the arrestee be taken into custody.” Vehicle Code section 40504 similarly provides for use of a thumbprint “if this person has no satisfactory identification . . . .”

The thumbprint provision only applies if the person does not have satisfactory identification.