I respectfully dissent.
[…] Peterson’s argument here and at the motion hearing, was that the section 998 offer was invalid because it was not apportioned and was conditioned on acceptance by all offerees.
Section 377.60 states in part, “A cause of action for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another may be asserted by any of the following persons or by the decedent’s personal representative on their behalf: [$] (a) The decedent’s surviving spouse . . . .”
Section 377.31 states: “On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”