RILEY, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] In United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 104 S.Ct. 3405, 82 L.Ed.2d 677 (1984), reh’g denied, the United States Supreme Court held that the exclusionary rule does not require the suppression of evidence obtained in reliance on a defective search warrant if the police relied on the warrant in objective good faith, daggers, 687 N.E.2d at 184. Our General Assembly has codified the good faith exception in Indiana Code § 35-37-4-5, which provides, in part, that evidence is obtained by a law enforcement officer in good faith if it is obtained pursuant to “a search warrant that was properly issued upon a determination of probable cause by a neutral and detached magistrate, that is free from obvious defects other than nondeliberate errors made in its preparation, and that was reasonably believed by the law enforcement officer to be validf.]”
Both parties direct us to our opinion in Doss v. State, 649 N.E.2d 1045 (Ind.Ct.App.1995).