In the course of reversing the holding of a panel of the Fourth District (wh
[…] Towery (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 1114, 1132 [220 Cal.Rptr. 475]; People v. Martin (1983) 150 Cal.App.3d 148, 163 [197 Cal.Rptr. 655].)
I respectfully submit that the evidence summarized in part IV. of this opinion clearly meets this standard. But before detailing that evidence, it is also appropriate to discuss the related issues of the standard of proof required at a preliminary hearing and at a Penal Code section 995 (section 995) hearing.
III.
The governing statute on the standard of proof required at preliminary hearings is Penal Code section 872, subdivision (a), which provides that the magistrate shall order a defendant to answer to a criminal complaint as and when “it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 872, subd. (a).)
The cases applying and interpreting this statute have made clear that this, too, is a rather liberal standard. Thus, in People v. Orduno (1978) 80 Cal.App.3d 738 [145 Cal.Rptr. 806], certiorari denied Orduno v.