Facts and Procedural History1
[…] In reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress, we defer to the trial court’s findings of fact, both express and implied, if supported by substantial evidence. We then independently apply the pertinent legal principles to those facts to determine, as a matter of law, whether there has been an unreasonable search or seizure. (People v. Miranda (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 917, 922 [21 Cal.Rptr.2d 785].)
Penal Code section 1531 provides: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.” Entry through an unlocked but closed door is a “breaking” within the meaning of this statute. (People v. Rosales, supra, 68 Cal.2d at p. 303.) An unreasonable delay in responding to a knock and announce is tantamount to a refused admittance. (People v.