1. Methods of Discovery
[…] However, the action had not been concluded; it was still “pending.”
Section 2019 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any party may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: HO (1) Oral and written depositions. [1 (2) Interrogatories to a party. HQ (3) Inspections of documents, things, and places. HQ (4) Physical and mental examinations. HQ (5) Requests for admissions. HQ (6) Simultaneous exchanges of expert trial witness information.”
The appellation “deposition” is admittedly odd. Section 2004, which preceded the enactment of the Civil Discovery Act of 1986 by over 100 years, defines a deposition as a “written declaration, under oath, made upon notice to the adverse party, for the purpose of enabling him to attend and cross-examine.” A deposition for production of business records for copying requires no attendance by a deponent and provides no opportunity for cross-examination. (§ 2030, subd. (d).)