Orozco v. Superior Court
[…] Orozco v. Superior Court

KLEIN, P, J., Concurring.

I concur in the majority opinion in that Orozco, by his conduct, waived the issue of delay in bringing the matter to trial. However, I write separately to set forth my concerns with respect to the statutory scheme as it relates to recommitment petitions.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 6602 provides “[i]f the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge . . . shall order that a trial be *181conducted.” (Italics added.)1 Unfortunately, the Sexually Violent Predator Act (SVP Act or the Act) (§ 6600 et seq.) does not specify a time frame either for conducting the probable cause hearing on a recommitment petition or for the trial on the recommitment petition. (People v.