(dissenting). We respectfully dissent.
[…] Ins. Co. v Insurance Co. of W., 2000 US Dist LEXIS 13920, *13, 2000 WL 892864, *5 [ED Cal, June 30, 2000] [finding federal law governs the interpretation of the federally mandated MCS-90 provision]; see also Carter v Vangilder, 803 F2d 189, 191 [5th Cir 1986] [finding that federal law applies to the operation and effect of federally-mandated endorsements]). However, we would restrict our analysis to the traditional sources employed in examining the language of a document that is created by a regulation. Those regulations do provide a definition of “the insured” as used in MCS-90 (see 49 CFR 387.5). Under the regulation “insured” is defined as “the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance, surety bond, endorsement, or notice of cancellation * * *” (id. [emphasis added]).