Facts and Procedural History
[…] In section 3106 (see fn. 5, ante), a work of improvement is defined to include the “construction ... of any building.” Section 3110, which is included in chapter 2, lists the persons entitled to a mechanic’s lien, and states that those persons include “all *1041persons and laborers of every class . . . contributing to a work of improvement . . . .” (See Primo Team, Inc. v. Blake Construction Co. (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 801, 810-811 [4 Cal.Rptr.2d 701] review den.) None of these sections distinguishes between residential and commercial buildings for purposes of mechanics’ liens.
Section 3131, also found in chapter 2, states: “A separate residential unit means one residential structure, including a residential structure containing multiple condominium units, together with any common area, or any garage or other improvements appurtenant thereto.”7 This language helps to explain why section 3135 employs the phrase at issue here. Under the California statutory scheme, the term “residential unit” has a broader meaning than simply a residence or a house. “Other structures” can therefore mean only that—any structure which is not a residential unit.
Section 3131 further provides that if a work of improvement consists of the construction of “two or more separate residential units, each such unit shall be considered a separate ‘work of improvement,’ and the time for filing claims of lien against each such residential unit shall commence to run upon the completion of each such residential unit.” Appellants contend that section 3131 supports their reading of section 3135, because section 3131 determines the time for filing liens on residential subdivisions, which are built in phases of construction.