I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that retrial is barred by Welfare and Institutions Code section 1801.5.1 The majority concludes, “The language of section 1801.5 is clear and unambiguous.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 1510.) I respectfully disagree. Construed as a whole, I think section 1801.5 is ambiguous and the legislative history indicates the Legislature did not intend to impose double jeopardy principles on these civil proceedings.
Section 1801.5 states in pertinent part, “The person shall be entitled to all rights guaranteed under the federal and state constitutions in criminal proceedings. A unanimous jury verdict shall be required in any jury trial. As to either a court or a jury trial, the standard of proof shall be that of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” “ ‘We must read a statute as a whole and attempt to harmonize its elements by considering each clause or section in the context of the overall statutory framework. [Citation.]’ ” (Khajavi v. Feather River Anesthesia Medical Group (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 32, 46 [100 Cal.Rptr.2d 627].)