Beyer v. City of Joliet
[…] Nonetheless, we will address plaintiff’s and defendants’ arguments on appeal regarding whether an order of protection is a necessary prerequisite to protection under the Act.

Plaintiff argues that the statutory language is the best indication of the legislative intent of the Act. Bonaguro v. County Officers Electoral Board, 158 Ill. 2d 391, 397, 634 N.E.2d 712, 714 (1994); People v. Olsson, 335 Ill. App. 3d 372, 374, 780 N.E.2d 816, 818 (2002). Section 201(a) of the Act states:

“(a) The following persons are protected by this Act:
(i) any person abused by a family or household member.” 750 ILCS 60/201(a) (West 2004).

When addressing the application of the Act, the Illinois Supreme Court specifically stated that statutory language “must be afforded its plain, ordinary, popularly understood meaning.