People v. Williams
[…] Giles stated the money was part of a federal income tax refund he received that day.

Mario McEatchin also testified in Williams’s defense at trial. He stated the cocaine found in the apartment was his, and he pled guilty to possession of that cocaine with intent to sell. McEatchin also testified Williams came into his apartment the night of July 23 to use the bathroom. He denied he and Williams had thrown the cocaine out of their hands when Officer Kingsbury first entered the bedroom.

Discussion

I, II*

*1393III

Public School Enhancement

Health and Safety Code section 11353.6, the Juvenile Drug Trafficking and Schoolyard Act, provides in relevant part: “(b) Any person 18 years of age or over who is convicted of a violation of Section 11351.5 . . . where such violation takes place upon the grounds of, or within 1,000 feet of, a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high school or high school, shall receive an additional punishment of 3, 4, or 5 years at the court’s discretion.” (Italics added.)