Boquilon v. Beckwith
[…] As will be seen, the paradoxical result of the majority’s strained analysis is to bar application of the mandatory exemplary damages provision of the Act to a sophisticated equity purchaser who violates its most fundamental requirements: “that the sales agreement be expressed in writing” and that homeowners have “a reasonable and meaningful opportunity to rescind sales to equity purchasers.” (§ 1695, subd. (d)(1).)

II.

The majority’s conclusion that subdivision (b)(3) of section 1695.6 is inapplicable in this case is based on the fact that the transfer or encumbrance of a residence in foreclosure is prohibited under that statute before “the time within which the equity seller may cancel the transaction has fully elapsed . . . .” (§ 1695.6, subd. (b).)