Boquilon v. Beckwith
[…] (§ 1695.4, subd. (a).) The centrality to the legislative scheme of the right of cancellation is reflected by the excruciating detail in which the right is spelled out. For example, section 1695.5 provides that “[t]he contract shall contain in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the equity seller’s signature a conspicuous statement in a size equal to at least 12-point bold type, if the contract is printed or in capital letters if the contract is typed, as follows: ‘You may cancel this contract for the sale of your house without any penalty or obligation at any time before (Date and time of day).’ ”

Not only must the right of cancellation be conspicuously set forth in the contract itself, but the contract must refer to and be accompanied by a separate “notice of cancellation form” which explains the right of cancellation in still greater detail. (§ 1695.5, subds. (a) and (b).)