Boquilon v. Beckwith
[…] Not only must the right of cancellation be conspicuously set forth in the contract itself, but the contract must refer to and be accompanied by a separate “notice of cancellation form” which explains the right of cancellation in still greater detail. (§ 1695.5, subds. (a) and (b).)

Subdivision (a) of section 1695.6 states that the required contract “shall be provided and completed in conformity with those sections by the equity purchaser.” In effect, the majority says that whenever an equity purchaser violates subdivision (a) he or she cannot violate any of the prohibitions of *1726subdivision (b).3 According to the majority, an equity purchaser who fails to provide the equity seller a written contract embodying the mandated right