Boquilon v. Beckwith
[…] A petition for a rehearing was denied November 5, 1996. Kline, P. J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

All statutory references are to the Civil Code.

The Act defines “contract” as “any offer or any contract, agreement, or arrangement, or any term thereof, between an equity purchaser and equity seller incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure.” (§ 1695.1, subd. (e).)

In addition to the prohibition on the transfer or encumbrance of a residence in foreclosure set forth in section 1695.6, subdivision (b)(3), with which we are here concerned, subparagraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (b) provide that an equity purchaser may not “[a]ccept from any equity seller an execution of, or induce any equity seller to execute, any instrument of conveyance of any interest in the residence in foreclosure” and may not “[r]ecord with the county recorder any document, including, but not limited to, any instrument of conveyance, signed by the equity seller.”