I disagree because I believe the statutory scheme and the rationale of Hernandez compel a different result.
The survival statute, EPTL 11-3.2 (b), provides, in relevant part: “No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed. For any injury an action may be brought or continued by the personal representative of the decedent.” Thus, pursuant to the plain language of the survival statute, a personal injury claim survives the decedent’s death.
CPLR 208 provides in pertinent part:
“If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy ... at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than three years after the disability ceases, or the person under the disability dies, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases or the person under the disability dies, whichever event first occurs; if the time otherwise limited is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of disability” (emphasis added).
Notably, CPLR 208 does not limit the toll to causes of action *80that are “personal” to the infant (majority op at 77). Rather, the person under the disability of infancy must only be “entitled to commence [the] action” (CPLR 208).