*707We shall affirm.
[…] (5) To respect these distinctions and properly protect existing providers’ liberty interests, the statutory scheme should be construed so as (a) to impose only temporary suspension on existing providers who violate the disclosure requirements, and (b) to lift that suspension if the violation is not shown to stem from fraud or abuse.
As stated above, Lieblein makes a statutory argument based on sections 14043.2, subdivision (a) (failure to disclose information), and 14043.65, subdivision (b).6 We shall conclude the argument lacks merit.
Section 14043.657 authorizes administrative appeals by applicants and providers.
*717Section 14043.65, subdivision (b), states in its first sentence, which Lieblein quotes: “No applicant whose application for enrollment as a provider has been denied pursuant to Section 14043.2, 14043.36, or 14043.4 may reapply for a period of three years from the date the application is denied.” (Italics added.) This sentence was quoted in the Department’s letter notifying Lieblein of deactivation of his provider number.