*707We shall affirm.
[…] (Burden v. Snowden (1992) 2 Cal.4th 556, 562 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d 531, 828 P.2d 672].)
Here, the key statutes clearly establish that the Legislature meant the false disclosure provisions of section 14043 et seq. to act as strict liability rules. In other words, an applicant’s materially false statement, or the failure to disclose material information, regardless of intent or existing provider status, requires the Department to exclude the violator from Medi-Cal for at least three years (unless he prevails on appeal).
To recapitulate: Section 14043.2, subdivision (a), states: “[I]n order to be enrolled as a provider, or for enrollment as a provider to continue, an applicant or provider may be required to sign a provider agreement and shall disclose all information as required in federal medicaid [sic] regulations and any other information required by the department. . . . Failure to disclose the required information, or the disclosure of false information, shall result in denial of the application for enrollment or shall make the provider subject to temporary *715suspension from the Medi-Cal program, which shall include temporary deactivation of all provider numbers used by the provider to obtain reimbursement from the Medi-Cal program.”5
Section 14043.26, subdivision (a), says the Department may require new applicants or existing providers to submit an “application package” for enrollment or continued enrollment.