*707We shall affirm.
[…] Lieblein provided false information when he answered, “no” to the question whether his license was subject to discipline.
The Department says section 14043.65, subdivision (b), starts the three-year waiting period on the date of denial of the administrative appeal because (as asserted by the Department without citation of evidence) the deactivation of Lieblein’s provider number was stayed pending the administrative appeal. However, Lieblein’s reply brief correctly notes section 14043.65, subdivision (a), states, “The appeal procedure . . . shall not result in reactivation of any deactivated provider numbers during appeal.” Thus, for purposes of this appeal, as stated in the Department’s notification letter of August 31, 2004, the deactivation took effect 20 days after the date of the notification letter.