*707We shall affirm.
[…] “(b) No applicant whose application for enrollment as a provider has been denied pursuant to Section 14043.2 ... may reapply for a period of three years from the date the application is denied. If the provider has appealed the denial, the three-year period shall commence upon the date of final action by the director or the director’s designee.”
“Applicants” and “providers” are distinct terms of art under the statutory scheme, in that applicants are applying for enrollment in the Medi-Cal program, while providers are already enrolled. (§ 14043.1, subds. (b), (n).)
Section 14043.26 provides in part: “(a)(1) On and after January 1, 2004, an applicant that is not currently enrolled in the Medi-Cal program, or a provider applying for continued enrollment, upon written notification from the department that enrollment for continued participation of all providers in a specific provider of service category or subgroup of that *718category to which the provider belongs will occur . . . shall submit a complete application package for enrollment, continuing enrollment, or enrollment at a new location or a change in location.” (Italics added.)
No one asserts Lieblein was a “provisional provider” or a “preferred provisional provider,” though they too are subject to the waiting period.
Lieblein provided false information when he answered, “no” to the question whether his license was subject to discipline.