*707We shall affirm.
[…] He also fails to cite the statute properly in his table of authorities, which incorrectly indicates section 14043.65 is cited only on page 7 of the appellate brief, which contains background, not argument.
Section 14043.65 provides: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any applicant whose application for enrollment as a provider ... is denied; or any provider who is denied *717continued enrollment. . . who has been temporarily suspended, . . . [or] who has had one or more provider numbers used to obtain reimbursement from the Medi-Cal program deactivated, . . . may appeal this action by submitting a written appeal, including any supporting evidence, to the director or the director’s designee. . . . The decision of the director or the director’s designee [on the appeal] shall be final. Any further appeal shall be required to be filed in accordance with Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
“(b) No applicant whose application for enrollment as a provider has been denied pursuant to Section 14043.2 ... may reapply for a period of three years from the date the application is denied. If the provider has appealed the denial, the three-year period shall commence upon the date of final action by the director or the director’s designee.”
“Applicants” and “providers” are distinct terms of art under the statutory scheme, in that applicants are applying for enrollment in the Medi-Cal program, while providers are already enrolled. (§ 14043.1, subds. (b), (n).)