*707We shall affirm.
[…] (§ 14043.65, subd. (b).) The Department’s letter, which of course predated any appeal, did not mention this; it mentioned only the three-year period from denial of an application. This appeal does not require us to decide when the three-year period begins.
The only further substantive reference to “temporary suspension” from the program with “temporary deactivation” of provider numbers is found in section 14043.36, which provides in part: “(a)... If it is discovered that a provider is under investigation by the department or any state, local, or federal government law enforcement agency for fraud or abuse, that provider shall be subject to temporary suspension from the Medi-Cal program, which shall include temporary deactivation of all provider numbers used by the provider to obtain reimbursement from the Medi-Cal program, [ft] (b) The director shall notify in writing the provider [jic] of the temporary suspension and deactivation of the provider’s Medi-Cal provider number or numbers, which shall take effect 15 days from the date of the notification. . . . [Proceedings after the imposition of sanctions provided for in subdivision (a) shall be in accordance with Section 14043.65.”
5Sections 14043.2 and 14043.36 were enacted in 1999. (Stats. 1999, ch. 146, § 37, eff.