*707We shall affirm.
[…] A provider may appeal from these sanctions in writing, including supporting evidence, to the Department director or the director’s designee, within 60 days of receiving notice of the Department’s action. (§§ 14043.2, subd. (b), 14043.65, subd. (a); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 51000.50, subd. (i).) “he appeal procedure shall not include a formal administrative hearing under the Administrative Procedure Act and shall not result in reactivation of any deactivated provider numbers during appeal.” (§ 14043.65, subd. (a).) The director or director’s designee shall issue a final decision within 90 days of receipt of the appeal. {Ibid.) Any further appeal must proceed according to Code of Civil Procedure section 1085. (Ibid.)
“No applicant whose application for enrollment as a provider has been denied pursuant to Section 14043.2 [failure to disclose or false disclosure] . . . *709may reapply for a period of three years from the date the application is denied. If the provider has appealed the denial, the three-year period shall commence upon the date of final action by the director or the director’s designee.” (§ 14043.65, subd. (b); see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 51000.50, subd. (k).)
Procedural history
The discipline