*707We shall affirm.
[…] Thus, the Department asked Lieblein to fill out the forms in accordance with regulation 51000.50 (Cal. Code Regs, tit. 22, § 51000.50), which was based on section 14043.26,9 which authorizes the Department not only to take new applications from new applicants, but also to require existing *718providers to apply for continued enrollment. Section 14043.26 uses the term “application package” for both new applicants and existing providers. (§ 14043.26, subd. (a), quoted in fn. 9, ante; see also, § 14043:26, subd. (c)(1) [“If the applicant package submitted pursuant to subdivision (a) is from an applicant or provider who meets the criteria listed”].)
Section 14043.26 authorizes the Department to deny application packages for failure to disclose information under section 14043.2. (§ 14043.26, subd. (d)(4)(A); see also § 14043.26, subd.