*707We shall affirm.
[…] 5Sections 14043.2 and 14043.36 were enacted in 1999. (Stats. 1999, ch. 146, § 37, eff. July 22, 1999; amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 322, §§ 17,19.) Sections 14043.26 and 14043.28, which detail the application procedures generally prescribed by section 14043 et seq., were enacted in 2003. (Stats. 2003, ch. 601, §§ 4, 6.) It is possible that the Legislature specified in section 14043.28, subdivision (b)(1), that the denial of an application package for violation of the disclosure provisions results in “remov[al] from enrollment in the Medi-Cal program by operation of law,” rather than “temporary suspension” as stated in section 14043.2, subdivision (a), because the Legislature realized as of 2003 that deactivating provider numbers even “temporarily” has the effect of removing the provider from the program “by operation of law” unless and until the numbers are