*707We shall affirm.
[…] (§ 14043.26, subd. (f)(2)(C) [“if the discrepancies or failure to meet program requirements . . . were related to grounds for denial under Section 14043.2 . . . , the applicant or provider may not reapply for three years”].)
Additionally, section 14043.28 independently imposes a three-year waiting period before the applicant or provider can reapply for enrollment or continued enrollment. Thus, section 14043.28 provides in part: “(a)(1) If an application package [which, as indicated, includes existing providers seeking continued enrollment] is denied under Section 14043.26 or provisional provider status or preferred provisional provider status is terminated[10]1 under Section 14043.27, the applicant or provider may not reapply for enrollment or continued enrollment in the Medi-Cal program or for participation in any health care program administered by the department or its agents or contractors for a period of three years from the date the application package is denied or the provisional provider status is terminated, or from the date of the final decision following an appeal from that denial or termination, except as provided otherwise [in specified statutory provisions] . . . .”