*707We shall affirm.
[…] We thus conclude a three-year waiting period applies to existing providers, such as Lieblein, whose section 14043.26 applications were denied under section 14043.2 for disclosing false information* 11 and for failing to disclose *719required information. Although a question may arise as to whether the three-year period starts on the date of denial of the application or the date of denial of the administrative appeal, Lieblein makes no argument on this point, and we need not address the matter in this appeal.12
Lieblein’s remaining point is based on the following sentence from section 14043.2, subdivision (a): “Failure to disclose the required information, or the disclosure of false information, shall result in denial of the application for enrollment or shall make the provider subject to temporary suspension from the Medi-Cal program, which shall include temporary deactivation of all provider numbers used by the provider to obtain reimbursement from the Medi-Cal program.” (Italics added.) Lieblein appears to believe the Department may suspend a provider but it cannot also deny the application, and the three-year waiting period applies only to denials of applications.