*966In addition to upending the
[…] *966In addition to upending the adversarial system, the majority’s approach is contrary to the plain language of the statutory scheme. Under the legislation pertaining to arbitration (§ 1280 et seq.), the legal consequence of an unopposed petition to vacate an arbitration award is that the allegations of the petition to vacate are deemed admitted. Section 1290 provides in relevant part: “The allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed.” (Italics added.)
Section 1290.6 specifies the time for filing and serving a response to a petition.