*966In addition to upending the
[…] *966In addition to upending the adversarial system, the majority’s approach is contrary to the plain language of the statutory scheme. Under the legislation pertaining to arbitration (§ 1280 et seq.), the legal consequence of an unopposed petition to vacate an arbitration award is that the allegations of the petition to vacate are deemed admitted. Section 1290 provides in relevant part: “The allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed.” (Italics added.)
Section 1290.6 specifies the time for filing and serving a response to a petition. It provides in relevant part: “A response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition .... The time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court.” (Italics added.)
Here, there was no written agreement between Taheri and Sorokurs extending the 10-day period for Sorokurs to file and serve a response to Taheri’s petition to vacate the award.
Further, there was no court order extending the 10-day period for good cause.