*842Opinion
[…] Kelly (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 124 [77 Cal.Rptr.3d 390], review granted Aug. 13, 2008, S164830; People v. Phomphakdy (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 857 [81 Cal.Rptr.3d 443], review granted Oct. 28, 2008, S166565.)
In attempting to apply the holding of Tilehkooh to the present fact situation, the dissent suggests that there is essentially no difference between the imposition of a probation condition and the revocation of probation. (See dis. opn., post, at p. 866.) But this seems to fly squarely in the face of both the relevant statutes and our Supreme Court’s interpretation of them. Thus, section 1202.7 provides that factors such as the “reintegration of the offender into the community” and “the needs of the defendant shall be the primary considerations in the granting of probation.” (§ 1202.7; see also § 1203.l(j); People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120-1121 [43 Cal.Rptr.2d 681, 899 P.2d 67], applying those statutes.)
See dissenting opinion, post, at pages 860, 873, 874-875, 884, 887.