Procedural Background
[…] [Citation.] The function of an appellate court is likewise merely to determine whether the department’s findings are supported by substantial evidence. [Citation.] In making that determination, this court must resolve all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the department’s decision and indulge in all legitimate and reasonable inferences to support it. [Citation.]’ ” {Ibid.)
Sections 23090.2 and 23090.3 expressly limit review by the court of appeal of an order of the Department. Section 23090.2 limits review, in pertinent part, to whether: “(c) The decision of the department is supported by the findings. flQ (d) The findings in the department’s decision are supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record. HQ . . . flQ Nothing in this article shall permit the court to . . . exercise its independent judgment on the evidence.” Section 23090.3 makes the factual findings and conclusions of the Department final: “The findings and conclusions of the department on questions of fact are conclusive and final and are not subject to review.