Procedural Background
[…] We are not permitted to determine the appropriate level of staffing for a public drinking establishment. We are not permitted to excuse a failure to perform an affirmative duty to timely ascertain the age of a bar’s customer on the ground of good faith. The Department’s findings of fact are reasonable and supported by substantial evidence. The Department’s reasonable factual findings may not be reversed by this court even if other findings are equally or even more reasonable.
I would affirm.
All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code.
Section 24200, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide as follows: “The following are the grounds that constitute a basis for the suspension or revocation of licenses: [U] (a) When the *1260continuance of a license would be contrary to public welfare or morals. However, proceedings under this subdivision are not a limitation upon the department’s authority to proceed under Section 22 of Article XX of the California Constitution. HQ (b) Except as limited by Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 25000), the violation or the causing or permitting of a violation by a licensee of this division, any rules of the board adopted pursuant to Part 14 (commencing with Section 32001) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, any rules of the department adopted pursuant to the provisions of this division, or any other penal provisions of law of this state prohibiting or regulating the sale, exposing for sale, use, possession, giving away, adulteration, dilution, misbranding, or mislabeling of alcoholic beverages or intoxicating liquors.”
Prior to the 1956 amendment, the constitutional provision permitted the sale of alcoholic beverages only in public eating establishments, from which minors could not be excluded. This caused serious enforcement problems and encouraged minors to frequent bars which sold food.