I concur in the result and analysis of the majority opinion, which I understand to be as follows:
[…] I concur in the result and analysis of the majority opinion, which I understand to be as follows:
1. The only way attorneys could recover more than $18 million in fees was to recover on a common fund theory;
*4572. When the Legislature enacted Revenue and Taxation Code section 6909, subdivision (b) (section 6909(b)), authorizing arbitration of the fee dispute, attorneys’ recovery on a common fund theory was barred by the decision of our Supreme Court in Serrano v. Priest (1977) 20 Cal.3d 25 [141 Cal.Rptr. 315, 569 P.2d 1303];
3. Section 6909(b), providing for binding arbitration of “the appropriate level of . . . fees ... in the settlement of the case of Jordan v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 449 [89 Cal.Rptr.2d 333] ...” must be read as implicitly forbidding recovery on a common fund theory (or, put differently, (o a cap of $18 million), because recovery by attorneys on a common fund theory would constitute an unconstitutional gift of public funds;