To comprehend just what a broad
[…] Section 12303.2 makes it a felony to possess a “destructive device” or explosive including, but not limited to, bombs. (See § 12301.) I interpret the majority opinion as limited to possession of bombs. (See People v. Patterson, supra, 49 Cal.3d at pp. 624-625.)
I will concede, for the sake of argument, there could be articles whose felonious possession would be inherently dangerous to human life; a barrel leaking a highly toxic substance, for example.
It is worth noting defendant was not charged with felony murder based on section 12303.3 which makes it a felony to possess a destructive device “with intent to injure, intimidate, or terrify any person, or with intent to wrongfully injure or destroy any property.”
Because the People relied on both traditional second degree murder and second degree felony murder the error in instructing the jury on second degree felony murder requires reversal. (People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 69 [164 Cal.Rptr. 1, 609 P.2d 468]; People v.