Gates v. Superior Court
[…] The identification in this subdivision of particular bases of discrimination is illustrative rather than restrictive. [*j0 This section does not apply to statements concerning positions in a labor dispute which are made during otherwise lawful labor picketing. [IQ (b) As used in this section, ‘sexual orientation’ means heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality.” Civil Code section 52 states: “(a) Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51 or 51.5, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51 or 51.5. [¶] (b) Whoever denies the right provided in Section 51.7, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages suffered by any person denied that right and, in addition, the following: [1 (1) An amount to be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, for exemplary damages. [QQ (2) A civil penalty for twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to be awarded to the person denied the right provided by Section 51.7. [QQ (3) Attorney’s fees as may be determined by the court. FJQ (c) Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights hereby secured, and that conduct is of that nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney General, any district attorney or city attorney, or any person aggrieved by the conduct may bring a civil action in the appropriate court by filing with it a complaint. The complaint shall contain the following: [QQ (1) The signature of the officer, or, in his or her absence, the individual acting on behalf of the officer, or the signature of the person aggrieved. [QQ (2) The facts pertaining to the conduct.