Gates v. Superior Court
[…] Code, § 11135 which prohibits discriminatory denial of benefits]; Maler v. Superior Court (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1592,1598 [270 Cal.Rptr. 222] [Ins. Code, § 1861.03 which makes insurance companies subject to other provisions of law does not create a right of damages pursuant to Ins. Code, § 790.03, subd. (h)]; Siegel v. American Savings & Loan Assn. (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 953, 967 [258 Cal.Rptr. 746] [in absence of evidence Congress intended to create a private right to sue under Home Owners’ Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. § 1461 et seq.), no cause of action existed].)

In 1974, article I, section 14 of the state Constitution of 1879 was moved to article I, section 19 and it states: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.” Since the 1974 movement of the eminent domain law to article I, section 19, our Supreme Court has quite naturally continued to recognize the right to sue for damages under the state Constitution in the condemnation context and relied upon decisional authority interpreting former article I,