Gates v. Superior Court
[…] B. The Section 845 Immunity From Monetary Damages

1. Introduction

The respondent court should have sustained defendants’ demurrer without leave to amend. All of plaintiffs’ claims are premised upon a failure to provide adequate police protection at the intersection where they were attacked. Defendants are immune from civil liability for money damages for failing to provide adequate police protection against participants in criminal conduct during a riot. Government Code5 section 845 provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.” Based on this specific immunity, which protects defendants from the duty of paying money damages, the demurrer should have been sustained without leave to amend. We emphatically state that section 845 only provides an immunity from the payment of money damages.